Piping Results
  Some Recent Results

 

website sponsored by


Authentic Highland Dress


Senior Piobaireachd

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Roderick Macleod Iain Speirs Niall Matheson Murray Henderson  
2005 Angus MacCol Murray Henderson Gordon Walker Iain Speirs  

2004

Angus MacColl Murray Henderson Willie McCallum Stuart Liddell Dr Angus MacDonald
2003 Mike Cusack Robert Wallace Niall Matheson Angus McColl  

Gold Medal Piobaireachd

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Greg Wilson Stuart Shedden Jori Chisholm Ian K MacDonald Glenn Brown
2005 Euan McCrimmon Simon McKerrell Greg Wilson Richard Hawke James MacHattie

2004

Stuart Liddell Alan Bevan Donald MacPhee Richard Hawke Marion Horsburgh
2003 Bruce Gandy Stuart Sheddon Robert Wallace Richard Hawke Alan Bevan

Silver Medal Piobaireachd

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Callum Beaumont Colin Clansey Andrew Douglas Margaret Houlihan Willie McIntyre
2005 William Geddes Finlay Johnstone Andrew Douglas Ross McCrindle Donald Mackay

2004

Gordon McCready Darach Urquhart Alasdair Dunn James Beaumont Simon McKerrell
2003 J Ross Cowan Margaret Houlihan Louise Hay Jonathan Greenlees Glenn Brown

Former Winners MSR

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Roderick Macleod Alan Russell James G Murray Gordon Walker  
2005 Gordon Walker Colin Clansey Roddy Macleod Angus McColl  

2004

Gordon Walker Roddy Macleod Angus McColl Andrew Mathieson  
2003 Gordon Walker Willie McCallum Chris Armstrong Angus McColl  

March 'A'

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Gordon McCready Niall Matheson Ian K MacDonald John Angus Smith  
2005 Niall Stewart Jack Lee Margaret Houlihan Alastair Dunn James MacHattie

2004

Neil Smith Jack Lee Alan Bevan Margaret Houlihan James MacHattie
2003 Douglas Murray Neil Walker Niall Stewart Niall Matheson Gavin Walker

March 'B'

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Andrea Boyd Douglas Campbell William Geddes Brian Mackenzie  
2005 Roderick Weir Gareth Rudolph Alan Johnstone Fiona Mackay Andrew Carlisle

2004

Adrian Melvin William Geddes James Beaumont Neil MacPherson Ryan MacFarland
2003 Alastair Dunn Andrew Carlisle Brian MacKenzie Hamish Munro Andrew Hall

Strathspey & Reel 'A'

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Douglas Murray James G Murray Alasdair Dunn Glenn Brown  
2005 Neil Smith Alexis Meunier Alasdair Dunn Jori Chisholm  
2004 Jack Lee Simon McKerrell James Murray Neil Smith Alan Bevan

2003

Margaret Houlihan Alan Bevan Neil Walker Iain Speirs Richard Hawke

Strathspey & Reel 'B'

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Andrea Boyd William Geddes Alan Johnstone Douglas Campbell  
2005 Andrew Carlisle Callum Beaumont Andrea Boyd Fiona Manson Bernard Bouhadana
2004 Andrew Douglas Adrian Melvin James Beaumont Fiona MacKay Marion Horsburgh

2003

Neil Smith Glenn Brown Fiona Mackay Lisa Morrison Darroch Urquhart

Jigs

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Ian K MacDonald Stuart Liddell Gordon Walker Angus MacColl  
2005 Angus MacColl Jenny Hazzard Gordon Maclean Andrea Boyd  
2004 Robert Watt Alan Bevan James Murray Adrian Melvin Marion Horsburgh

2003

Alan Bevan Gordon McCready Niall Stewart Brendon Eade  

LOCAL COMPETITIONS

March

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Gavin Ferguson Alastair Currie Emma Law    
2005 Daniel Johnstone Alastair Henderson Jamie Forrester Fraser Wylie  
2004 Fraser Wylie Gavin Stewart Jamie Forrester    

2003

Ewan Dewar Iain Donaldson Charles Ferguson Alastair Curry  

Strathspey & Reel

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Emma Law Gavin Ferguson Nick Maclean    
2005 Jamie Forrester Struan Thorpe Fraser Wylie    
2004 Wylie Fraser Gavin Stewart Jamie Forrester    

2003

Ewan Dewar Alastair Curry Iain Donaldson Charles Ferguson  

Junior MSR

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Fiona Mitchell Ross Ferguson Raymond Kelly    
2005 Craig Killen David Muir Fiona Mitchell Ross Ferguson  
2004 Alasdair Henderson Struan Thorpe Gavin Ferguson Craig Killen  

2003

Julie Blue Daniel Johnstone Struan Thorpe Fraser Wylie  

MacGregor Memorial

Year Winner Second Third Fourth Fifth
2006 Cameron Scott Nathan Drysdale Kegan Sheehan Alasdair Henderson  
2005 Gavin Stewart Alex Gandy Eric Ouellette Fraser Wylie  
2004 Andrew Douglas A Lewis Fraser Maitland M Mitchell  

2003

Calum Beaumont Hector McQuarry Finlay Johnstone Fraser Maitland